Tackling Grand Challenges of Energy Storage and Conversion Materials

- A Workshop of 2014 Advanced Light Source Users Meeting

Organizers: Wanli Yang (ALS), Francesca Toma (CSD), Jonathan Lee (LLNL),
Michael Bagge- Hansen (LLNL), Jinghua Guo(ALS), Ethan Crumlin(ALS), Zahid Hussain(ALS),
Suntharampillai Thevuthasan (PNNL), Junko Yano (PBD), Christian Kisielowski (MSD)

Time: October 7, 13:30PM - October 8, 17:30PM 2014 (PCT)
Location: Lawrence Berkeley National Laborotary (View Map)
Conference Room: 15-253

   Securing the energy future requires the developments of novel materials and systems for energy storage and
harvesting applications, as well as fundamental research aiming at better understanding of the chemical and physical
phenomena that occur under operation conditions. The workshop mainly focuses on both ex-situ and in-situ/operando
spectroscopic and microscopic techniques for energy material characterizations based on X-rays and electrons. The
topics cover the core research of two DOE hubs, Joint Center for Energy Storage Research (JCESR) and Joint Center
for Artificial Photosynthesis (JCAP), as well as many EFRCs and projects on renewable energy materials. We expect to
bring together chemists, materials scientists, physicists, and engineers to stimulate discussions and collaborations to
tackle the grand challenges of next-generation sustainable energy materials.

Agenda :

Oct 7, 12:00 Lunch & Registration (ALS Patio and Exhibitor Tent)

13:30   Lynn Trahey (ANL, JCESR)
Research Directions in the Joint Center for Energy Storage Research Battery Hub

14:00   Juergen Biener (LLNL)
Monolithic Graphene Forms for Electrochemical Energy Storage: Fundamental Interfacial Charge Induced Phenomena

14:25   Tadashi Ogitsu (LLNL)
Electrochemical processes in energy conversion/storage devices studied by ab-initio simulations and by X-ray spectroscopy

14:50   Yi-sheng Liu (LBNL)
In-Situ Electronic Structure Study of Nanostructured 3d Transition Metal Catalysts

15:15 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- Coffee Break

15:30   Yijin Liu (SLAC)
Visualization of energy materials at nano-/meso- scales

16:00   Tim Arthur (Toyota)
Advancing Mg batteries through advanced analysis at the ALS

16:30   William Chueh (Stanford)
Redox, Segregation and Precipitation Reactions on Perovskite Oxide Surfaces

17:00 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dinner (ALS patio)

=========================================================================
Oct 8, 8:00 Registration, Continental Breakfast (ALS Patio and Exhibitor Tent)
8:30     Cheng Wang (LBNL)
Resonant Soft X-ray Scattering on Energy Materials

9:00     Colin Wessells (Alveo)
Development of a New Sodium-Ion Battery Chemistry Using Prussian Blue Electrodes

9:30     Walter Drisdell (LBNL, JCAP)
Probing CO2 Adsorption in Metal-Organic Frameworks Using NEXAFS Spectroscopy

9:50     Ruimin Qiao (LBNL)
Soft X-ray absorption spectroscopy for studying sodium-ion batteries

10:10 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Morning Coffee Break

10:30   Daniel Friebel (SLAC, JCAP)
X-ray Studies of Electrocatalysis

11:00   Feng Lin (LBNL)
Revealing the Materials Transformation at Complementary Length Scales for High Performance Lithium Ion Batteries

11:30   David Prendergast (LBNL)
Predicting X-ray spectral fingerprints of energy-relevant processes from first principles

12:00 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lunch (ALS Patio)

13:30   Ian Sharp (JCAP)
Semiconductors and interfaces for solar water splitting: Understanding function using X-rays

14:00   Zhi Liu (CAS)
Using “Tender” X-ray Ambient Pressure X-Ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy as A Direct Probe of Solid-Liquid Interface

14:30   Tsu-Chien Weng (SLAC)
True bulk probe of light elements with X-ray Raman Scattering

15:15 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Afternoon Coffee Break

15:30   Nigel Browning (PNNL)
Quantitative In-Situ (S)TEM and DTEM: From High Spatial Resolution to High Temporal Resolution

16:00   Thomas Kroll (SLAC)
Using Femto-Second X-ray pulses to study the Electronic Structure of Energy Conversion Materials

16:30   Christian Kisielowski (LBNL)
Electron microscopy during springtime for the artificial leaf

17:20-17:30 ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Adjourn